Sunday, January 29, 2012

The Adeventures of GStyle: Red

I was soooo boosted to spend a night out on the town! It feels like I have been creating magic in my Bat Cave for weeks on end without having any fun. One of my former coworkers remembered that I love musicals, and surprised my sister and I with tickets to the Tony award winning play RED. Did I forget to mention that they were V.I.P tickets with an after party reception? SWAG!

My Sis convinced me to try this Indian place called Merzi. I got a Roti Wrap with a whole bunch of stuff put in it lol. It was soooooo yummy!

                                                 My hair has grown sooo much in a year =] 

                                    My sissy was happy to have me back downtown again.

The dress code was switched last minute so I had to find something quick to wear. Old Navy  sweater, Torrid pencil skirt, fishnets(even though you cant see it in the pic) and Steve Madden ankle booties.
The play was exceptional and the imagery was breathtaking! The acting was so intense! As an artist, I was so caught up in all the dialogue that was in the play. The artists protege asked questions that made me question my art as well. The reception was so nice, I got to meet Mark Rothko(the actor pictured above) They had sweet potato fries, empanadas, paninis and all kinds of other yummy finger foods.

I had such an amazing night! It felt great to be in the city again!

-Fiercely Yours, Gabrielle a.k.a GStyle               

Sunday, January 15, 2012

Why Black Girls Rock

Im not a fan of Jordans, but I love that Tracee Ellis Ross rocked them with a Hermes bag and hot shades. Soooooooo Bossssy!

-Fiercely Yours, Gabrielle a.k.a Gstyle

In the Words Of....

      When I first started Fashion Insomnia, I would put inspirational post when ever I felt like God gave me a great epiphany. For some reason I haven’t been putting a lot of those on here, but its 2012 and I need to start that back up again.

         In the words of  Langston Hughes My life ain't been no crystal stair. I know for a lot of you it hasn’t been either. Some of the last few years have been the roughest. Really after my dad passed. I've gone through times when I feel uninspired, when my faith is low to even gone. I've gone through the motions without really feeling anything, fighting to get back to where I once was spiritually & emotionally.

         Lately. I have been feeling more like my old self even though things aren’t always splediforious( yup just made that up) but today I ran across this scripture 1 Samuel 2:6-8

"The Lord kills and brings to life. He brings down to the grave, and He raises up. The Lord makes poor and makes rich. He brings low and He lifts up.  He lifts the poor from the dust. He lifts those in need from the ashes. He makes them sit with rulers and receive a seat of honor"

          See Hannah couldn’t have kids & hers husbands second wife taunted her all the time about it. One day God heard her cries and he gave her a son, Samuel. That scripture is Hannah's prayer of praise. To me, its like a victory song. I believe soon, I can sing a victory song because God will give to me, my family, friends, what we all have been praying so hard for.

         I feel inspired by that. Everything is a season & I'm looking forward to reaping the harvest. Hope you got something from my real moment. Every once in a while, I’ll keep it really real with you guys the way I do with others in my personal life.

-Fiercely Yours, Gabrielle a.k.a Gstyle

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Judge Me Not

I'm serious yall, please don't judge me lol I don't know if it was watching Set It Off earlier that day but I decided to bring up guns at the dinner table.

Me:You know what would be awesome? If I could get a  Hello Kitty AK-47!
My sister: Don't start getting weired on me....
Me:I'm dead serious! Wouldn't it be cool to just to show up with one? Especially with Hello Kitty on it!
My sister: *Gives me the are you serious stare*

Lol If your an avid reader of ,my blog, you know my obsession with Hello Kitty. I'm not obsessed with guns, but I do like Mob movies, con movies, bank rob movies, assassin movies...okay so you get the idea. Call me crazy but I think those custom guns are dope. Not that I ever plan on using a gun, taking a life is a very traumatizing thing. Something that I pray I'll never be forced to do. The AK is just a piece of art lol

-Fiercely Yours, Gabrielle a.k.a GStyle

Friday, January 6, 2012

Janet Slays

Suspender Tights

I am really in love with the whole suspender tight trend. Jessie J has been rocking these House of Holland tights everywhere she goes! Other celebs has also been caught wearing the trend.

Rhianna is wearing tights from Top Shop.

                                          Ellie Goulding wears a pair on the red carpet.

What do you think about this trend? Sound off in the comments!Also don't forget to follow!

-Fiercely Yours, Gabrielle a.k.a GStyle